Show Scene


This heading is intended for those who wish to know more about the exhibition of English Setters at shows in the UK during the year. Dropdown menus below this heading included Show Diary and Show Results. Further menus will be added in due course.


Show Diary 2019

Show: Date Judge/s:     (M) = Memorials/Stakes/Specials) Venue (please note correct at time of editing, check before show)
Boston (no CC's) 04/01/19 Mrs Diane Bridgewater East of England Showground, Oundle Road, Peterborough PE2 6XE
Manchester 19/01/19 Mr Chris Bexon Staffordshire County Showground, Stafford ST18 0BD
M.E.S.S. 03/02/19 Mrs Jo Howarth (D): Mrs Jill Kelly (B)
Mr Simon Pitts (R): Miss Zoe Stirk (M)
East Hall, KC Building, Stoneleigh CV8 2LZ
N.E.S.S 09/02/19 AGM starts at 10.30. To download info click   Notice West Bretton Village Hall, Bretton Lane, West Bretton, Wakefield, WF4 4LB
E.S.S. of Wales 24/02/19 AGM at 1pm Monty Club, Newtown, Powys SY16 2LU
S.E.S.S. 17/02/19 AGM at 2pm Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley RG20 8TE
Crufts 07/03/19 Mrs Val Isherwood NEC, Birmingham B40 1NT
M.E.S.S. 24/03/19 AGM at 11am

Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley, CV7 8AZ

E.S.S. of Wales 07/04/19 Mrs Maureen Collier (D): Mrs Anne Dykes (B)
Mrs Margaret Green (R): Mrs Jan Armstrong (M)
Flash Leisure Centre, Salop Road, Welshpool, Powys, SY21 7DH
E.S.A. 14/04/19 Mrs Stella Oliver (D): Mrs Chris Jennings-Sharman (B):
Mr Rod Green (R): Mrs Anne Cielecki (M)
West Hall, KC Building, Stoneleigh CV8 2LZ
WELKS 26/04/19 Ms Tereza Watkins Three Counties Showground, Malvern WR13 6NW
E.S.A. 28/04/19 AGM at 11am The Mill, Worston, Worston Lane, Great Bridgeford, Staffs, ST18 9QA
NESS Open 04/05/19 Show 1 – Mrs Mel Sharples: Show 2 – Miss Rebecca Martin Eggborough Village Hall, Selby Road, Eggborough, DN14 0LH
Birmingham National 12/05/19 Mrs Kathy Gorman Staffordshire County Showground, Stafford ST18 0BD
S.K.C.1 17/05/19 Mr Jeff Horswell Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston EH28 8NB
MESS Open 19/05/19 Mrs Vera Lyons (J): Mrs Anne Harding (M) Bagington Village Hall, Nr Coventry CV8 3AA
Bath 24/05/19 Mrs Jenny Day The Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8EG
Southern Counties 02/06/19 Mrs Jenny Miller The Newbury Showground, Priors Court, Newbury RG18 9QZ
Three Counties 09/06/19 Mr Frank Kane Three Counties Showground, Malvern WR13 6NW
Border Union 15/06/19 Mrs Maggie McCabe Springwood Park, Kelso TD5 8LS
ESS of Scotland held with
Border Union
15/06/19 Mrs Sandra Full (D): Mrs Morag Jarvis (B)
(R)
Springwood Park, Kelso TD5 8LS
Blackpool 22/06/19 Mr Moray Armstrong Redwood Park, Pinfold Lane, Inskip, Nr Preston PR4 0UA
Windsor 29/06/19 Mrs Wilma Reid Home Park, Windsor, SL4 6HX
East Of England 07/07/19 Mr Gerry Morrell East of England Showground, Oundle Road Peterborough PE2 6XE
E.S.A. Open 14/07/19 Mrs Liz Uren (J): Ms Henrietta Stewart (M) Wilbarston Village Hall, Wilbarston, Market Harborough LE16 8QD
N.E.S.S. 20/07/19 Mrs Anne Derry (D): Mrs Maggie White (B):
Mr Steve Collier (R): Mrs Ruth Roberts (M)
Staffordshire County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford, ST18 0BD
S.E.S.S. Open 21/07/19 Mrs Vicky McLoughlin (J) Miss Ellie Bryant (M) Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley RG20 8TE
Leeds 28/07/19 Mrs Gill Baker Harewood House, Harewood House, Nr Leeds LS17 9LQ
Paignton 03/08/19 Mr Mick Howes Westpoint, Clyst St Mary, Exeter EX5 1DJ
National Gundog 04/08/19 Miss Fiona Tompsett Three Counties Showground, Malvern WR13 6NW
Bournemouth 11/08/19 Mr Dave Lewis Pikes Farm, Organford Lane, Poole BH16 6ES
Welsh Kennel Club 18/08/19 Mrs Jane Mugford Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells LD2 3SY
City of Birmingham 01/09/19 Mr Steve Collier Stoneleigh Park, Stoneleigh CV8 2LZ
Richmond 08/09/19 Mr Aiden McKiernan Loseley Park, South Lodge Entrance, New Pond Road, Compton, Nr Guildford, Surrey, GU3 1HY
Darlington 15/09/19 Mr Chris Bird Ripon Racecourse, Boroughbridge Road, Ripon HG4 1UG
E.S.S. Wales Open 29/09/19 Ms Maud Leather (J): Miss Olivia Danks-Kemish (M) Llandrinio Village Hall, Llanymynech, Powys SY22 6SB
South Wales K. A. 11/10/19 Mrs Agnes Murphy Royal Welsh Showground Llanelwedd, Builth Wells LD2 3SY
GDS of Wales 16/10/19 Mrs Patsy Hollings Three Counties Showground, Malvern WR13 6NW
Midland Counties 25/10/19 Mr Dom Goutorbe Staffordshire County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford, ST18 0BD
Setter & Pointer 02/11/19 Ms Karen Sillence Staffordshire County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford, ST18 0BD
Gundog Breeds of Scotland 09/11/19 Mr Rui Oliveira Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston EH28 8NB
ESS of Scotland Open 09/11/19 Mrs Amanda Golby Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston EH28 8NB
S.E.S.S. 17/11/19 Mr David Howarth (D): Mr Neil Kelly (B):
Mrs Chris Sayers (R): Mrs Chris Wiggerham (M)
Grange Leisure, Grange Drive, Stratton St Margaret, Swindon SN3 4JY
M.E.S.S. Open 01/12/19 Mr Graham Stirk Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley, CV7 8AZ
L.K.A. 14/12/19 Linda Upton NEC Birmingham B40 1NT